ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICER

U.S. Army, Pacific

전망: 100

갱신일: 05-09-2022

위치: 대구광역시

범주: 행정 / 임원 / 보조원

산업:

수평: Entry level

직업 종류: Full-time

Loading ...

작업 내용

Summary About the Position: This position is located within the 19th Expeditionary Sustainment Command (ESC) Comptroller Section Manpower Division. NOTICE: Please carefully read ROK entry requirements in "How to Apply" section. Responsibilities Acts as 19th ESC Civilian Personnel Liaison by coordinating civilian personnel issues with the local Civilian Personnel Advisory Center (CPAC). Serves as the Agency’s principal advisor on all matters pertaining to regulations, policies and practices as it pertains to the full gamut of civilian personnel. Agency liaison with higher headquarters relating to personnel management issues. Requirements Conditions of Employment Qualifications Who May Apply: Only applicants who meet one of the employment authority categories below are eligible to apply for this job. You will be asked to identify which category or categories you meet, and to provide documents which prove you meet the category or categories you selected. See Proof of Eligibility for an extensive list of document requirements for all employment authorities. Current Department of Army Civilian EmployeesCurrent Department of Army Civilian Employees Applying to OCONUS PositionsCurrent Permanent Department of Defense (DOD) Civilian Employee (non-Army)Excepted Service Overseas Family Member AppointmentFamily Member Preference (FMP) for Overseas EmploymentInteragency Career Transition Assistance PlanLand Management Workforce Flexibility ActMilitary Spouse Preference (MSP) for Overseas EmploymentNon-Appropriated Fund Instrumentality (NAFI)ReinstatementVeterans Employment Opportunity Act (VEOA) of 1998 In order to qualify, you must meet the experience requirements described below. Experience refers to paid and unpaid experience, including volunteer work done through National Service programs (e.g., Peace Corps, AmeriCorps) and other organizations (e.g., professional; philanthropic; religious; spiritual; community; student; social). You will receive credit for all qualifying experience, including volunteer experience. Your resume must clearly describe your relevant experience. To qualify based on your experience, your resume must describe at least one year of experience which prepared you to do the work in this job. Specialized experience is defined as: Analyzing civilian personnel management policies and/or procedures. Managing civilian personnel recruitment and staffing actions. Advising on civilian personnel processes and/or requirements. Utilizing automated civilian personnel management systems. This definition of specialized experience is typical of work performed at the next lower grade/level position in the federal service (GS-11). You will be evaluated on the basis of your level of competency in the following areas: Administration and ManagementHuman Capital ManagementInformation ManagementOrganizational AwarenessTechnical Competence Time in Grade Requirement: Applicants who have held a General Schedule (GS) position within the last 52 weeks must have 52 weeks of Federal service at the next lower grade or equivalent (GS-11). Education Some federal jobs allow you to substitute your education for the required experience in order to qualify. For this job, you must meet the qualification requirement using experience alone--no substitution of education for experience is permitted. Additional Information Direct deposit of pay is required. U.S. citizens overseas under ordinarily resident status are not eligible for appointment under the Status of Forces Agreement. Locality pay does not apply in the overseas area. If an employee brings a child to an overseas location and that child is entitled to attend a DoD school on a space-required basis in accordance with DoDEA Regulation 1342.13, the DoDEA and the Military Department responsible for providing related services will ensure that the child, if eligible for special education, receives a free appropriate public education, including related services pursuant to DoDI 1342.12 and DoDM 1342.
  • If an employee brings an infant or toddler (up to 3 years of age) to an overseas location, and that infant or toddler, but for the child’s age, is entitled to attend the DoDEA on a space-required basis in accordance with DoDEA Regulation 1342.13, then the Military Department responsible for EIS will provide the infant or toddler with the required EIS in accordance with the eligibility criteria consistent with DoDI 1342.12 and DoDM 1342.
  • Employees (and family members) who require medical or dental care in the overseas location will be responsible for obtaining and paying for such care. Access for civilian employees and their families to military medical and dental treatment facilities is on a space-available and reimbursable basis only. Pay retention may be offered to selected applicants for positions at overseas locations. Pay retention will not be offered as an incentive for employees moving between overseas positions. Selectees may receive certain foreign area benefits such as: Living Quarters Allowance (LQA) or government quarters, home leave, etc. Selectees will have their eligibility for foreign area benefits determined at the time of hire in accordance with Department of State Standardized Regulation (DSSR) and DoDI 1400.25 volume 12
  • For positions in a foreign country, that country’s laws or international agreements may have a direct impact on the ability of an employee’s same sex domestic partner or spouse to accompany the employee and receive certain benefits. If you believe you may be affected by these laws and agreements, you should familiarize yourself with relevant information and direct questions concerning a specific country (Foreign Duty Location) to the appropriate Army Human Resources point of contact prior to the acceptance of employment and your entrance on duty. This is a Career Program (CP-51) position. The initial length of this overseas tour is 36 months. Defense National Relocation Program will not be authorized. When you perform a Civilian Permanent Change of Station (PCS) with the government, the Internal Revenue Service (IRS) considers the majority of your entitlements to be taxable. Visit https://www.dfas.mil/civilianemployees/civrelo/Civilian-Moving-Expenses-Tax-Deduction/ for more information. If you are unable to apply online or need to fax a document you do not have in electronic form, view the following link for information regarding an Alternate Application. Permanent Change of Station (PCS) allowances may be authorized, subject to the provisions of the Joint Travel Regulations and an agency determination that a PCS move is in the Government Interest.
Loading ...
Loading ...

무료 후보 신청 클릭

대다

Loading ...
Loading ...

동일한 작업

Loading ...
Loading ...